Accident Summary Nr: 145328.015 - Employee amputates finger in air shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581082.015 | 03/02/2022 | 5145 | 424450 | 114705 - Weaver Popcorn Mfg, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee was removing an air shaft from a cardboard roll when a coworker pulled the air shaft from the other end. The employee's hand got caught in a pinch point near the air valve and suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581082.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |