Accident Summary Nr: 14532741 - Diver drowns after becoming entangled in fishing net

Accident Summary Nr: 14532741 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 05/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10943335906/12/199509120Dave Norton

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 24, 1995, Employee #1, a 25-year-old commercial diver, was working aboard the F/V Norton Bay that was participating in a beach seine net herring opening approximately 20 miles north of Unakleet, AK. The fishing net became caught on rocks. Employee #1 made a dive to free the net but became entangled. A distress call was broadcast by radio while the net was cut and reeled in. Divers and rescue skiffs responded from nearby fishing vessels and processors. The area was searched and Employee #1 was found unconscious. CPR was initiated and Employee #1 was transferred to a waiting float plane. He was flown to Unakleet, where health clinic personnel took over CPR. All revival efforts failed, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 11:30 p.m.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, DROWN, ENTANGLED, NET, DIVER, COMMERCIAL DIVING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109433359 Fatality Other Occupation not reported