Accident Summary Nr: 14532733 - Employee decapitated in unguarded conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14532733 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 02/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10943074402/08/199244910Cominco Alaska Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning around a conveyor belt system when he became caught and pulled into the pulley and deflection wheel assembly. The pinch points were unguarded. Employee #1 was decapitated by the conveyor belt system.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, HEAD, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, DECAPITATED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109430744 Fatality Other Occupation not reported