Accident Summary Nr: 14532725 - Intoxicated employee drowns after fall from gangplank

Accident Summary Nr: 14532725 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 03/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10710856504/02/199220920Pan Pacific Seafoods Inc

Abstract: At 1:28 a.m. on March 2, 1992, Employee #1 was traversing the gangplank between the M.V. Pacific Producer and the railroad dock in Seward, Alaska, when he fell into Resurrection Bay and drowned. According to witness statements and Seward Police Department investigation, Employee #1 was very intoxicated.

Keywords: WORK RULES, WALKING ON PLANK, INTOXICATED, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107108565 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported