Accident Summary Nr: 14532717 - Employee killed when struck by root wad

Accident Summary Nr: 14532717 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10710733608/22/199124110Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking up a tree when the tree broke and the root wad rolled over and killed him.

Keywords: TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, BUCKING, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107107336 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported