Accident Summary Nr: 14532709 - Employee killed when falls from dozer and is crushed by it

Accident Summary Nr: 14532709 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 02/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10943071002/04/199216290Alaska Interstate Construction Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the tracks of a dozer while it was running. The dozer apparently jumped into reverse gear and Employee #1 fell onto the track, where he was pulled under the fender and run over. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Before getting out of the dozer, Employee #1 had failed to reduce the throttle and engage the safety lever, which would have disengaged the transmission and set the brakes. It was also unsafe to stand on the dozer while it was running.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, FALL, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109430710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported