Accident Summary Nr: 145327.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571792.015 | 01/07/2022 | 445110 | K-Va-T Food Stores Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a powered industrial truck operator for a large warehousing complex that received and distributed supplies for a grocery store chain. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection on January 6, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571792.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |