Accident Summary Nr: 14532683 - Employee severs middle finger with bandsaw while boning meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105854996 | 11/29/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores #548 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was boning an end roast with a meat bandsaw. The employee did not adjust the guard that was in place and consequently severed his left middle finger. The employee was a 32 year old man with over 10 years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105854996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |