Accident Summary Nr: 14532667 - Employee's arm fractured in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14532667 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407655509/12/199420920Salamatof Seafood Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 27, 1994, Employee #1, age 16, was cleaning and spraying down a moving conveyor belt. When he tried to remove fish guts from the end roller on the underside of the end runner belt, his glove became caught in the belt and roller and his arm was pulled through an approximately 1 in. wide slot. Employee #1's upper right arm was fractured and crushed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124076555 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Occupation not reported