Accident Summary Nr: 14532576 - Employee dislocates shoulders in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103704466 | 12/09/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Us Fabrication & Erection |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was placing steel decking, it got away from him and knocked him through the hole he was covering. When he tried to catch himself by grabbing hold of steel beams, he dislocated both shoulders. He fell approximately 10 feet to the floor. The employee was taken to Valley Hospital, where a doctor popped his shoulders back in and he was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103704466 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers |