Accident Summary Nr: 14532535 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107100513 | 10/25/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Sea-Land Freight Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, was standing behind the cab of a tractor trailer unit attaching a wire rope line from the spreader bar to a shipping container. When he finished, an overhead crane picked up the load and the truck driver drove forward. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the right side of the tractor and in front of the right rear wheel, which rolled over his chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107100513 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |