Accident Summary Nr: 14532501 - Employees burned in propane cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105854921 | 11/04/1993 | 5541 | 0 | Seward Tesero |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a 100 pound portable propane cylinder for Employee #2. The cylinder bottom failed and the pressure rocketed the cylinder. An explosion occurred, severely burning Employees #1 and #2. The last hydrostat date on the cylinder was January 1964.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105854921 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105854921 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |