Accident Summary Nr: 14532477 - Employee injured jumping off collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124072653 | 07/01/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Ridgetop Roofing & Gutter Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 1, 1993, Employee #1 jumped off a collapsing pump jack scaffold. He landed on his feet but injured his back. The Fairbanks Fire Department paramedics were immediately called to the accident site. They treated Employee #1 and transported him to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital for further observation and treatment. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture to his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124072653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |