Accident Summary Nr: 14532477 - Employee injured jumping off collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14532477 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12407265307/01/199317610Ridgetop Roofing & Gutter Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 1, 1993, Employee #1 jumped off a collapsing pump jack scaffold. He landed on his feet but injured his back. The Fairbanks Fire Department paramedics were immediately called to the accident site. They treated Employee #1 and transported him to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital for further observation and treatment. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture to his lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124072653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers