Accident Summary Nr: 14532352 - Employee killed in oxygen deficient tank inside barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107107674 | 06/01/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Seward Ship'S Drydock Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to open hatches and pump water out of a barge that was to be removed from the water. The employee removed a sealed hatch leading to a double-bottom tank and entered the tank before it was tested for oxygen deficiency. Employee #1 died. Tests taken later indicated that the oxygen level was approximately 8 percent. Drug use may have contributed to Employee #1's death by impairing his judgment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107107674 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |