Accident Summary Nr: 14532345 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14532345 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 01/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729556001/19/199097110U.S. Air Force

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A FIBERGLASS PAD-MOUNTED SWITCH BOX USED TO HANDLE HIGH-VOLTAGE EQUIPMENT AND CONDUCTORS. HE WAS HANDLING AN UNLABELED BLACKBURN LOADBREAK ELBOW CABLE CONNECTOR. HE HAD NOT TESTED THE CONNECTOR TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT IT WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SPECIAL TOOL TO REMOVE THE PIN FOR THE METAL GUARD FROM THE LOAD BREAK ELBOW. HE CONTACTED PARTS ENERGIZED AT ABOUT 4300 VOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS HANDS AND HIS LEFT LEG. A SECOND EMPLOYEE ON THE SCENE KNOCKED THE ELBOW FROM THE FIRST EMPLOYEE'S HAND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107295560 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 107295560 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported