Accident Summary Nr: 14532329 - Employee killed when crushed between dumbwaiter and cover

Accident Summary Nr: 14532329 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 05/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729328405/23/198958120Nana/Marriott

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to go to the produce box and bring lunch supplies to the kitchen. On his second trip, Employee #1 rode the dumbwaiter up (possibly on the first trip also). Apparently, he pushed the wrong control button, and it sent the dumbwaiter up to level 3 rather than to level 2. He was crushed between the produce stacked in the dumbwaiter and the closed hatch cover. Employee #1 was missing for approximately 2 hours before he was found dead in the dumbwaiter. The control buttons for the dumbwaiter are within reach, but not easily seen.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107293284 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported