Accident Summary Nr: 14532329 - Employee killed when crushed between dumbwaiter and cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107293284 | 05/23/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Nana/Marriott |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to go to the produce box and bring lunch supplies to the kitchen. On his second trip, Employee #1 rode the dumbwaiter up (possibly on the first trip also). Apparently, he pushed the wrong control button, and it sent the dumbwaiter up to level 3 rather than to level 2. He was crushed between the produce stacked in the dumbwaiter and the closed hatch cover. Employee #1 was missing for approximately 2 hours before he was found dead in the dumbwaiter. The control buttons for the dumbwaiter are within reach, but not easily seen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107293284 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |