Accident Summary Nr: 14532303 - Employee drowns in icy cold water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107296337 | 04/17/1989 | 2092 | 0 | Crystal Star Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing or jumping from the railing on a vessel. The employee fell, struck his head, and landed in the icy cold water. He sank to the bottom and drowned. Employee #1 also suffered severe hypothermia. Physicians were unable to revive him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107296337 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |