Accident Summary Nr: 14532246 - Employee dies of hypothermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107293706 | 02/05/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Craik Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, the owner, were returning from picking up supplies by skiff. They knew that bad weather was approaching but decided to make the trip anyway. Shortly after leaving, they ran into high winds, rough seas, and freezing spray. When they had an opportunity to pull into a safe spot to spend the night, they passed it by and continued toward their final destination. This decision proved fatal for Employee #1. He was found dead on a beach several miles away. The exact circumstances surrounding his death are not known, except that he drowned secondary to hypothermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107293706 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107293706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |