Accident Summary Nr: 14532220 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14532220 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 09/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729427409/21/198849530U.S. Air Force

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD DEENERGIZED A 5000-VOLT REGULATOR. HOWEVER, HE HAD NOT LOCKED IT OUT OR TAGGED IT. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD REPLACED CABLES FOR AN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE AND BEGAN SPLICING TWO OF THE CABLES. UNFORTUNATELY, ANOTHER PERSON HAD UNWITTINGLY ENERGIZED THE POWER LINE, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107294274 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians