Accident Summary Nr: 14532170 - DRILL RIG EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL INTO THE "TIGER" TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100001296 | 07/20/1987 | 1311 | 0 | Doyon Drilling Inc J.V |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED AREAS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS TOLD BY THE DRIVER TO GET THE MUD PUMP HOURS AT THE PUMP ROOM LOCATED AT THE GROUND LEVEL OF RIG #15. THE FLOOR MAN SHOWED HIM WHERE THE HOURS ARE READ AND RETURNED TO HIS WORK STATION. HE ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD GONE TO THE DRILLER WITH THE READINGS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN UNTIL HE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE TIGER TANK BY A TRUCK DRIVER. THE TIGER TANK IS USED TO CATCH WASTE OIL, SALT WATER, (N2) GAS, AND OTHER WASTE WHILE THE WELL IS BEING PERFORATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND FACE DOWN IN THE TIGER TANK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100001296 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |