Accident Summary Nr: 14532162 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101898351 | 07/16/1987 | 2092 | 0 | Dutch Harbor Seafoods Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AS A PROCESSOR, WAS PERFORMING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. FOR SOME REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING ONTO THE CRANE'S "SCHOONER LINE" WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE BEGAN CRANKING THE WINCH TO LOWER THE BOOM. THE FOUR TON BOOM BEGAN TO FALL, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 STILL HANGING ONTO THE SCHOONER LINE. THE PIPE HANGER, WHICH HOLDS EXCESS CABLE FROM THE SCHOONER LINE, WAS RIPPED FROM ITS BASE, ALLOWING THE BOOM TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101898351 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |