Accident Summary Nr: 14532121 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall into freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107295537 | 05/14/1990 | 2092 | 0 | Ocean Beauty Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaning over the coaming on the weather deck to move a load. He was killed when he lost his balance and fell 40 ft into the freezer. The 24 ft high coaming was not equipped with a handrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107295537 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |