Accident Summary Nr: 14532071 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED IN TANK; EXIT PREVENTED BY STEAM LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100001650 | 12/11/1986 | 5172 | 0 | U.S. Coast Guard |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS IN THE FS-6 FUEL-TANK PUMP ROOM OF TANK #166, CHECKING THE SUMP PUMP OPERATION. THE SUMP PUMP HAD TO BE CHECKED DAILY, SINCE THIS PUMP REMOVES WATER ACCUMULATED IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK DUE TO FLOODING. AN 8 INCH, 50 PSI STEAM LINE, LOCATED NEXT TO THE EGRESS LADDER, BROKE, PREVENTING THE EMPLOYEE FROM ESCAPING THE TANK. HE DIED FROM ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100001650 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |