Accident Summary Nr: 14532063 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100001098 | 02/05/1987 | 7629 | 0 | U.S. Air Force |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE LIGHT BULBS THROUGHOUT AN AIR FORCE BASE. HE WENT INTO A FENCED SUBSTATION AND CLIMBED A METAL STRUCTURE TO REPLACE A LIGHT BULB. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT BUS BAR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES, BOTH ARMS AND THE TOES ON ONE FOOT WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100001098 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |