Accident Summary Nr: 14532063 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14532063 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 02/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10000109802/05/198776290U.S. Air Force

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE LIGHT BULBS THROUGHOUT AN AIR FORCE BASE. HE WENT INTO A FENCED SUBSTATION AND CLIMBED A METAL STRUCTURE TO REPLACE A LIGHT BULB. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT BUS BAR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES, BOTH ARMS AND THE TOES ON ONE FOOT WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100001098 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported