Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14532048 - Employee Killed When Head Is Crushed On Oil Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14532048 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10000084306/28/198613820Pool Arctic Alaska
10000083506/28/198613890Joe'S Oilfield Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 1986, Employee #1 and the other drilling crew members were running 9 5/8 inch 00 l-80 grade casing to a depth of 11,470 feet. Employee #1 stepped out from behind the drill pipe racked on the floor to release the elevators attached to the joint of casing that had just been run into the hole. The casing, which was being brought to the rig floor by a Mereco hydraulic laydown machine, pinned his head against the elevators. He was killed.

Keywords: head, work rules, pinned, oil well drilling, caught between, crushed, communication, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100000843 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100000835 Occupation Not Listed