Accident Summary Nr: 14532048 - Employee Killed When Head Is Crushed On Oil Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100000843 | 06/28/1986 | 1382 | 0 | Pool Arctic Alaska |
100000835 | 06/28/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Joe'S Oilfield Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 1986, Employee #1 and the other drilling crew members were running 9 5/8 inch 00 l-80 grade casing to a depth of 11,470 feet. Employee #1 stepped out from behind the drill pipe racked on the floor to release the elevators attached to the joint of casing that had just been run into the hole. The casing, which was being brought to the rig floor by a Mereco hydraulic laydown machine, pinned his head against the elevators. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100000843 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100000835 | Occupation Not Listed |