Accident Summary Nr: 14532014 - STRUCK BY FALLING JOINT OF DRILLING TUBE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100000157 | 03/28/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Joe'S Oilfield Service Inc |
100000496 | 03/22/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Hydril Company |
100000140 | 03/28/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Weatherford Alaska Inc. |
100000447 | 03/22/1986 | 1311 | 0 | Marathon Oil Company |
100000488 | 03/22/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Parker Drilling Company |
Abstract: WORKOVER OPERATIONS WERE PROCEDING ON A WATER INJECTION WELL (D-24A). THE WORKOVER CONSISTED OF CHANGING OUT OLD LEAKY TUBING AND PERFORATING NEW ZONES FOR WATER INJECTION. THE PERFORATING AND DOWNHOLE WORK WAS COMPLETED. THE EQUIPMENT TO RUN THE 3 1/2 INCH, 9.3 POUND PER FOOT #N-80 HYDRIL TUBING, WITH HYDRIL 501 CONNECTIONS, INTO THE WELL WAS RIGGED UP. APPROXIMATLEY 11,700 FEET OF THE TUBING WAS TO BE RUN INTO THE WELL. CREWS BEGAN WORK BY HAVING THE CRANE PICK UP 10 JOINTS OF TUBING AND PLACING THEM INTO THE V-DOOR. THE PICK-UP ROPE (3/4 INCH BRAIDED NYLON) WAS ATTACHED TO THE HOOK ON THE TRAVELLING BLOCK SO IT COULD BE RAISED AND LOWERED BY THE DRAWWORKS. A SLIP KNOT WAS PLACED ON THE END OF THE DRAW ROPE TO BE USED TO SECURE THE BOX END OF THE TUBING. THE TUBING IS 31.5 FEET LONG AND IS 3 7/8 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE ENDS. THE INDIVIDUAL JOINTS ARE PICKED OUT OF THE V-DOOR BY RAISING THE BLOCKS. THREE JOINTS OF TUBING HAD BEEN MADE UP, ALONG WITH A SEAL ASSEMBLY, AND BEEN RUN INTO THE HOLE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FOURTH JOINT WAS BEING PICKED UP IN THE SAME MANNER, WHEN THE JOINT OF THE TUBING SLIPPED OUT OF THE KNOT AND FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100000157 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100000496 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100000140 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 100000447 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 100000488 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |