Accident Summary Nr: 14532006 - CRANE OPERATOR DROWNED AFTER HIS CRANE FELL INTO THE WATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529908 | 12/16/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Alyeska Pipeline Service Company |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 15, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 35-TON GROVE RT 65-5 ROUGH TERRAIN CRANE. HE WAS LIFTING AND SWINGING A 50-FOOT LENGTH OF BOOM SECTION, WHICH HAD JUST BEEN DISMANTLED FROM THE FIXED BERTH CRANE ON BERTH 5. THE BOOM SECTION, WHICH WEIGHED 3,100 POUNDS, WAS TO BE PLACED ON A FLATBED TRAILER AND TAKEN TO A STORAGE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SWUNG THE LOAD OVER THE WATER. THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 67 FEET AT A 42 DEGREE ANGLE. THE OUTRIGGERS WERE NOT EXTENDED. AT THIS TIME, THE CRANE BEGAN TO TILT ON ITS SIDE. IT THEN FELL THROUGH A GUARDRAIL AND DROPPED APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET INTO THE WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529908 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |