Accident Summary Nr: 14532006 - CRANE OPERATOR DROWNED AFTER HIS CRANE FELL INTO THE WATER

Accident Summary Nr: 14532006 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 12/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
152990812/16/198444910Alyeska Pipeline Service Company

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 15, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 35-TON GROVE RT 65-5 ROUGH TERRAIN CRANE. HE WAS LIFTING AND SWINGING A 50-FOOT LENGTH OF BOOM SECTION, WHICH HAD JUST BEEN DISMANTLED FROM THE FIXED BERTH CRANE ON BERTH 5. THE BOOM SECTION, WHICH WEIGHED 3,100 POUNDS, WAS TO BE PLACED ON A FLATBED TRAILER AND TAKEN TO A STORAGE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SWUNG THE LOAD OVER THE WATER. THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 67 FEET AT A 42 DEGREE ANGLE. THE OUTRIGGERS WERE NOT EXTENDED. AT THIS TIME, THE CRANE BEGAN TO TILT ON ITS SIDE. IT THEN FELL THROUGH A GUARDRAIL AND DROPPED APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET INTO THE WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, CRANE BOOM, DROWN, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529908 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported