Accident Summary Nr: 14531982 - STRUCK BY BACKING TRACTOR TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 14531982 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 09/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10000063709/24/198544910Gulf Stevedoring Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BETWEEN LANE G AND LANE I, AIDING IN THE BACKING OF A TRACTOR TRAILER. THE TRACTOR TRAILER WAS BEING BACKED INTO IT'S SLOT IN LANE I. ANOTHER TRACTOR TRAILER, LOCATED IN LANE G, BACKED UP AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED A LACERATED KIDNEY AND SPLEEN, INTERNAL INJURIES, A FRACTURED PELVIS, DISLOCATED SACROILIAC AND TISSUE DAMAGE TO HIS ANKLE.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, SACROILIAC, SPLEEN, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, KIDNEY, ANKLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100000637 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported