Accident Summary Nr: 14531966 - RUN OVER BY PIGGYBACK FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1849637 | 05/02/1984 | 4011 | 0 | U S Department Of Transportation The Alask Railroa |
Abstract: ON APRIL 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM, A RAILROAD WORKER (A RIGGER) WAS AT HIS ASSIGNED JOB LOADING RAILROAD CARS. THE OPERATOR OF THE VAN LIFT WAS MOVING FORWARD, NOT KNOWING WHERE THE RIGGER WAS DUE TO A BLIND SPOT. AT THE TIME THE VAN LIFT WAS MOVING FORWARD, THE RIGGER'S LEG GOT CAUGHT BY THE FRONT WHEEL. HE FELL. THE VAN LIFT RAN OVER THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RIGGERS BODY, CRUSHING HIM. A TWO WAY RADIO AND A WRITTEN PROCEDURE WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO THE VAN OPERATOR NEVER TO MOVE UNTIL HE COULD SEE HIS RIGGER WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1849637 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |