Accident Summary Nr: 145317.015 - Employee With Skin Infection Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 145317.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585803.01503/25/2022561591San Diego Convention Center Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was unclogging a drain in an employee bathroom at a convention center. The employee was a plumber and wore personal protective equipment (PPE) including gloves, eye protection and knee pads while performing the job task. The following day on October 14, 2021, the employee reporting that he was not feeling well and went to the hospital for treatment of a skin infection on his left leg. Although the employee may have been exposed to raw sewage while performing the work, the cellulitis was later determined by the doctors to not be work related. The employee notified his employer of the hospitalization on October 18, 2021.

Keywords: Clogged, Infection, Maintenance, PPE, Plumbing, Sewage, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585803.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters