Accident Summary Nr: 14531438 - Employee killed in 4 ft fall descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17922923 | 09/17/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Day'S Home Improvement Center |
| 17922915 | 09/17/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Rhode Island Home Improvement Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired as a subcontractor to do siding work for a residential customer. He was working off a porch roof, siding the peak area of the main house. He used half of an approximately 18 ft long aluminum extension ladder to gain access to the porch roof, which was 9 ft 11 in. high at its eaves. Although there were no eyewitnesses to the accident, it was determined that for some reason Employee #1 walked to the edge of the roof, stepped onto the ladder, and continued walking down the ladder with his back to it, as if it were a stairway. He missed a rung and fell forward from a height of approximately 4 ft. His head struck against the asphalt driveway, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17922923 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17922915 | Occupation Not Listed |