Accident Summary Nr: 14531420 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN CEMENT MIXER GEARS

Accident Summary Nr: 14531420 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10119758005/08/198732720Field Rhode Island, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON MONDAY, MAY 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING ALONE, BEGAN HIS WEEKLY JOB OF LUBRICATING A 2 OR 3 YARD STATIONARY CONCRETE MIXER. HE FINISHED WITH ALL THE FITTINGS, THEN PREPARED TO LUBRICATE THE TWO REMAINING GEARS BY USING A CALKING GUN WITH A TUBE OF GEAR GREASE. HE OPENED A DOOR, APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT SQUARE, EXPOSING THE POINT AT WHICH THE TWO GEARS MEET. AS HE BEGAN SQUEEZING THE GREASE ONTO THE MOVING GEARS HE SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT IN THE GEARS HIMSELF. HE LOST HIS LEFT ARM FROM JUST ABOVE THE ELBOW.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ARM, NIP POINT, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101197580 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported