Accident Summary Nr: 14531388 - CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OWNER KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF HOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14531388 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1825580209/10/198617910Gansett Steel Erectors

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE CUTTING SKYLIGHT ROOF OPENING WHEN THEIR PORTABLE METAL CUTTING SAW BROKE DOWN. (THE METAL DECK OPENING WAS ABOUT 95% COMPLETE AT THE TIME OF THE SAW OUTAGE.) THE HOME OFFICE WAS CALLED AND A REPLACEMENTN SAW REQUESTED. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WHO HAD BEEN USING THE SAW WENT TO WORK ELSEWHERE ON THE PROJECT. ONE OF THE OWNERS (EMPLOYEE #1) WHO WAS AT THE HOME OFFICE IMMEDIATELY GOT A REPLACEMENT SAW AND DROVE TO THE JOBSITE. UPON ARRIVAL, HE WENT TO THE ROOF AREA LOOKING FOR THE TWO EMPLOYEES AND THE DEFECTIVE METAL CUTTING SAW. HE DID NOT SEE THE PARTIALLY COVERED AND PARTIALLY CUT SKYLIGHT OPENING AND FELL THROUGH IT TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18255802 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported