Accident Summary Nr: 14531362 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RACK CROSS BAR AND FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14531362 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10046088005/29/198651410Roger Williams Food, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STAND-UP FORKLIFT TRUCK IN A TIGHT WORKING AREA. THE TRUCK HAD NO ACTUAL VERTICAL GUARDS. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF SOAP POWDER FROM A RACK IN THE WAREHOUSE. THE LOAD STARTED TO SHIFT ON HIM SO HE PUT THE TRUCK INTO REVERSE GEAR AND BACKED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP THE LOAD FROM FALLING. HE BACKED INTO THE RACK CROSS BAR AND WAS IMMEDIATELY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CROSS BAR AND THE FORKLIFT.

Keywords: STAND-UP OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100460880 Fatality Other Occupation not reported