Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14531313 - Three Employees Killed, One Injured When Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14531313 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
206645410/28/198515420Carpionato Corp.
206652011/04/198516230Jacavone Landscape Construction
91364011/05/198517110L. Procaccini Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #4, all laborers, and Employee #3, an operating engineer, were working on a construction project when the coffee truck arrived at approximately 9:30 a.m. The approximately 25 site workers gathered in the vicinity of the coffee truck for a break. They congregated around the base of an approximately 60 ft long by 23 ft high concrete block wall. The first 10 vertical ft of the wall was composed of 8 in. by 8 in. concrete blocks, and the remainder was built of 12 in. by 8 in. by 16 in. blocks. No masonry work had been done on the block wall for approximately one week. The wall started to fall in, and there was a loud noise when the it struck and pushed over a metal tubular welded-frame scaffold that was standing adjacent to the wall. All the workers scrambled to safety except for Employees #1 through #3, who were trapped under the debris and killed. Employee #4 ran and fell to the ground just beyond the downed block wall, injuring his left knee and calf.

Keywords: collapse, fall, struck by, knee, wall, unsecured, leg, blocks, pinned, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2066454 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 2066520 Occupation Not Listed
3 913640 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 2066454 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
5 2066454 Fatality Other Occupation not reported