Accident Summary Nr: 14531230 - Employee killed in 100 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2061984 | 07/11/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Eagle Cornice Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was drilling holes into a 1 ft high parapet. He was walking backward into a corner when he went backward over the parapet and fell approximately 100 ft to the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2061984 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |