Accident Summary Nr: 14531230 - Employee killed in 100 ft fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14531230 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
206198407/11/198517610Eagle Cornice Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was drilling holes into a 1 ft high parapet. He was walking backward into a corner when he went backward over the parapet and fell approximately 100 ft to the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2061984 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported