Accident Summary Nr: 14531214 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14531214 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1792255008/07/198716230Alegria Construction, Inc.

Abstract: ON AUGUST 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING INSIDE A TRENCH IN EXCESS OF 5 FEET DEEP. THE TRENCH WAS INADEQUATELY SLOPED AND WAS NOT SHORED OR BRACED. A LARGE PORTION OF ONE OF THE SIDES COLLAPSED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE OPPOSITE WALL. HE WAS BURIED UP TO HIS WAIST. HE WAS REMOVED FROM THE TRENCH AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WITH CHEST, RIB AND PELVIC DAMAGE.

Keywords: CHEST, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, PELVIS, RIB, SHORING, SLOPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17922550 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported