Accident Summary Nr: 145312.015 - Employee amputates finger from chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1589106.015 | 04/11/2022 | 113310 | Cdc Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was cutting limbs off of a felled tree with a Stihl chainsaw. The logs the employee was standing on slipped out from under him, causing him to fall forward. His left hand contacted the chain on top of the chainsaw bar, and the left index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1589106.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |