Accident Summary Nr: 145307.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using hand held circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 145307.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575983.01502/01/20223731336611112643 - Barletta Boat Company

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 2, 2021, an employee was using a hand held circular saw to trim particle board when he saw the power cord to the saw was in the path of the cut. The employee went to grab the cord to move it out of the way when his thumb got pulled into the moving saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Circular Saw, Cutting, Electric Cord, Pulled In, Reach, Reaching, Thumb, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575983.015 36 M Hospitalized injury