Accident Summary Nr: 14530463 - CRUSHED BY NURSERY EQUIPMENT (ROOT PRUNER)

Accident Summary Nr: 14530463 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
206013502/15/198507830The Rhode Island Nurseries Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING ALONE, WAS MOVING FARM EQUIPMENT FROM ONE GARAGE TO ANOTHER. WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING TWO TRUCKS AROUND, THE EMPLOYEE WALKED BETWEEN A HAY WAGON AND A ROOT PRUNER. THE ROOT PRUNER FELL OVER, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE AND FATALLY INJURING HIM.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2060135 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported