Accident Summary Nr: 14530430 - FLAGMAN STRUCK BY TRUCK DURING ROADWAY SEALING PROJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
913558 | 06/04/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Tilcon Gammino Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A FLAGMAN ON ROUTE I-295 (SOUTH BOUND HIGH SPEED LANE), MONITORING VEHICLE FLOW AROUND A ROADWAY SEALING PROJECT. THE HIGH SPEED LANE WAS BARRICADED OFF WITH TWO ARROW BOARDS AND ORANGE REFLECTIVE CONES. TWO FLAGMEN WERE ALSO BEING USED. A TRUCK TRAVELING SOUTH LOST CONTROL AND WENT THROUGH THE CLOSED-OFF LANE, FATALLY INJURING ONE FLAGGER (EMPLOYEE #1) AND INJURING A STATE INSPECTOR WHO WAS INSPECTING THE SEALING PROCESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 913558 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |