Accident Summary Nr: 14530422 - Employee injured when earth around trench gives way
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2061836 | 04/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Forte Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 11, 1985, Employee #1, a foreman, was at ground level directing a backhoe operator where to excavate earth from an 8 to 10 foot deep trench. The soil was a loose sand and a trench box had been installed within the last week. As the backhoe bucket took a scoop from the trench bottom, the earth outside the box flowed into the hole. The earth under Employee #1's feet gave way in a funnel effect, and he was buried up to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2061836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |