Accident Summary Nr: 14530414 - One employee killed, two injured when floor collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14530414 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 01/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
205905301/03/198515420Anthony A Nunes Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 2, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the first floor of a building while coworkers were pouring a concrete floor above them. The floor system collapsed and Employee #1 was pinned under an I-beam and killed. Employee #2 was also struck by the I-beam, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #3 was injured but not hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2059053 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2059053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 2059053 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported