Accident Summary Nr: 14530414 - One employee killed, two injured when floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2059053 | 01/03/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Anthony A Nunes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 2, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the first floor of a building while coworkers were pouring a concrete floor above them. The floor system collapsed and Employee #1 was pinned under an I-beam and killed. Employee #2 was also struck by the I-beam, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #3 was injured but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2059053 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2059053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2059053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |