Accident Summary Nr: 14530349 - CRUSHED BY FALLING ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2058576 | 12/06/1984 | 3441 | 0 | General Dynamics Corporation Electric Boat Divisio |
Abstract: THE INCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN TWO EMPLOYEES, WORKING IN A TIGHT AREA, HAPPENED TO USE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PANEL BEHIND THEM AS A BACK REST/SUPPORT WHILE TIGHTENING DECK BOLTS IN THE PANEL IN FRONT OF THEM. THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PANEL, 6'9" HIGH, 3'6" WIDE, AND 15" DEEP, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 1100 POUNDS AND NOT ANCHORED OR SUPPORTED, FELL OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, A SHIPFITTER, WHO WAS WORKING BEHIND THE PANEL. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED 11/7/84. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. ON 12/4/84, HE DIED OF MULTIPLE CRUSH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2058576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |