Accident Summary Nr: 14530331 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH EQUIP

Accident Summary Nr: 14530331 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 12/29/1983
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1026560112/30/198316230V J Paolino Const Co

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 29, 1983, A TRUCK DRIVER WAS GUIDING A HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR ONTO A FLATBED TRAILER. HE WAS APPARENTLY TOUCHING THE REAR OF THE FLATBED TRAILER WITH HIS RIGHT HAND WHEN THE BOOM OR DIPPER ARM CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN 8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE GROUND IN THE AREA WAS VERY MOIST. OTHER EMPLOYEES SAW "FIRE, FLAME AND FLASHES" AT THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND; AND, SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FELL TO THE GROUND. ATTEMPTS TO REVIVE HIM BY POLICE, RESCUE SQUAD, AND HOSPITAL PERSONNEL FAILED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 10265601 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy