Accident Summary Nr: 14530299 - Employee killed after fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14530299 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085471010/24/199015210Whitcher & Whitcher, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a wood scaffold that was 21 feet above the ground. As one employee walked toward the other in the middle of the scaffold platform, the scaffold failed. The span of the 2 by 12 planks was approximately 12 feet. There were no diagonal braces on the uprights, the planks were not secured, and there were no guardrails on the scaffold. The coworker fell 12 feet to a deck below the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 21 feet to the ground and died.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100854710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported