Accident Summary Nr: 14530281 - Employee dies of overexposure in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 14530281 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085448809/26/199015210Djm Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to apply a waterproofing priming material containing methyl chloroform and 1,4-dioxane to the foundation of a private residence which his employer had completed building 6 months ago. The foundation had been leaking so the builder and Employee #1 dug an 82 in. by 32 in. by 6 ft 4 in. deep trench in the L corner of the house, where the leaks had been found. Employee #1 was left alone inside the trench to apply the primer with a roller. He was found dead in the trench later that day by the employer. The autopsy revealed the cause of death as 1,1,1-trichloroethane intoxication. No material safety data sheet had been obtained; no testing of the atmosphere in the trench had been performed before or during the work; and no respiratory protection or ventilation had been provided.

Keywords: TRICHLOROETHANE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, TRENCH, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100854488 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported