Accident Summary Nr: 14530257 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY SKID-STEER BUCKET LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100851831 | 02/21/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Trapper Brown Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere skid-steer loader with the guard missing on the right side of the operator's position. A seat belt was installed but it was not in use. A large load of snow was in the bucket and Employee #1 was moving the machine to the dumping area with the bucket in the up position. As the machine passed diagonally over a bump, Employee #1 was thrown against the right side of the cab where the guard was missing. His head was between the pinch points of the loader arms when the foot control was depressed, causing the bucket to rapidly fall, crushing Employee #1's skull between the loader arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100851831 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |