Accident Summary Nr: 14530240 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY SNOW CAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100851823 | 02/20/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Loon Mountain Recreation Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of hooking up a pintle type trailer hitch on the two attachment points at the rear of the Bombardier Model PBR-400 snow cat that he was going to use to groom the ski trails and slopes. The engine was idling while he was attempting to make the hookup. Employee #1 had returned to the operator side of the vehicle when the snow cat moved forward and he was thrown off the track. Employee #1 was run over by the vehicle, sustaining fatal injuries to the head and chest. The vehicle had a parking brake that should have prevented it from moving when set, but the brake was not set at the time. Since the brake had not been set, the vehicle was free to move even when running at idle speed if the travel controls were moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100851823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |