Accident: 145302.015 - Employee Is Killed When Runover By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588869.015 | 04/11/2022 | Pickett Salvage Llc. |
At 10:48 a.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee walked behind a tracked excavator to talk to a coworker, who was operating the excavator. The coworker completed his task of unloading electric motors from a metal hopper with the excavator. The c oworker turned the cab around (swing) and started moving forward, running over t he employee with one of the tracks. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588869.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |