Accident Summary Nr: 145302.015 - Employee is killed when runover by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588869.015 | 04/11/2022 | 423140 | Pickett Salvage Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee walked behind a tracked excavator to talk to a coworker, who was operating the excavator. The coworker completed his task of unloading electric motors from a metal hopper with the excavator. The coworker turned the cab around (swing) and started moving forward, running over the employee with one of the tracks. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588869.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |